Join our team of tutors and help us be there for kids.

Early Learning Corps first launched in Florida in 2015 and has helped more than 8,200 kids get ready for kindergarten. Currently, we're looking for tutors to support preK kids in several communities listed below. Explore our opportunities and help us support even more kids this next year!

Look for Positions in Florida

2022-2023 FAST FACTS

85
Tutors Mobilized

1,486
Students Served

42,477
Tutoring Sessions

Connect:

Ampact
C/O Gulfstream Early Learning Center
120 SW 4th Avenue
Hallandale Beach, FL 33009


Contact: Chanelle Pough
Executive Director, Florida Programs
305-432-1792

Programs:

State Stats:

NAEP Proficiency Data

  • 39% Reading Proficiency by 4th Grade
  • 41% Math Proficiency by 8th Grade

Currently Serving Kids in the Following Communities

School DistrictSite NameCity
Atlanta Public SchoolsAtlanta SMART Academy (Math)Atlanta
Atlanta Public SchoolsPeyton Forest Elementary (Reading)Atlanta
Bibb CountyCirrus Academy Charter School (Math)Macon
Bibb CountyCirrus Academy Charter School (Reading)Macon
Calhoun County School DistrictCalhoun County Elementary School (K3 Math)Edison
Calhoun County School DistrictCalhoun County Elementary School (Math)Edison
Calhoun County School DistrictCalhoun County Elementary School (Reading)Edison
Clay County School DistrictClay County Elementary (K3 Math)Fort Gaines
Clay County School DistrictClay County Elementary (Math)Fort Gaines
DeKalb CountyBrowns Mill Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyBrowns Mill Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyDresden Elementary School (Math)Chamblee
DeKalb CountyDresden Elementary School (Reading)Chamblee
DeKalb CountyFairington Elementary Schools (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyFairington Elementary Schools (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyFlat Rock Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyFlat Rock Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyFlat Shoals Elementary Schools (Math)Decatur
DeKalb CountyFlat Shoals Elementary Schools (Reading)Decatur
DeKalb CountyHightower Elementary School (Math)Doraville
DeKalb CountyHightower Elementary School (Reading)Doraville
DeKalb CountyMcNair Discovery Learning Academy (Math)Decatur
DeKalb CountyMcNair Discovery Learning Academy (Reading)Decatur
DeKalb CountyMcNair Middle School (Math)Decatur
DeKalb CountyMontclair Elementary School (Math)Atlanta
DeKalb CountyMontclair Elementary School (Reading)Atlanta
DeKalb CountyMurphey Candler Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyMurphey Candler Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyOak View Elementary School (Math)Decatur
DeKalb CountyOak View Elementary School (Reading)Decatur
DeKalb CountyPanola Way Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyPanola Way Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyPeachcrest Elementary School (Math)Decatur
DeKalb CountyPeachcrest Elementary School (Reading)Decatur
DeKalb CountyPine Ridge Elementary School (Math)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyPine Ridge Elementary School (Reading)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyRock Chapel Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyRock Chapel Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountySalem Middle School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyShadow Rock Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyShadow Rock Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountySnapfinger Elementary School (Math)Decatur
DeKalb CountySnapfinger Elementary School (Reading)Decatur
DeKalb CountyStone Mill Elementary School (Math)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyStone Mill Elementary School (Reading)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyStone Mountain Elementary School (Math)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyStone Mountain Elementary School (Reading)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyStoneview Elementary School (Math)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyStoneview Elementary School (Reading)Lithonia
DeKalb CountyWoodridge Elementary School (Math)Stone Mountain
DeKalb CountyWoodridge Elementary School (Reading)Stone Mountain
Dougherty CountyInternational Studies Elementary Charter (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyInternational Studies Elementary Charter (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyLake Park Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyMerry Acres Middle (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyMorningside Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyMorningside Elementary (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountySherwood Acres Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountySherwood Acres Elementary (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyTurning Point Academy (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyTurning Point Academy (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyLamar Reese of the Arts (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyLamar Reese of the Arts (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyLive Oak Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyLive Oak Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyLive Oak Elementary (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyMartin Luther King Jr. Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyMartin Luther King Jr. Elementary (Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyWest Town Elementary (K3 Math)Albany
Dougherty CountyWest Town Elementary (Math)Albany
Douglas CountyArbor Station Elementary (Math)Douglasville
Douglas CountyArbor Station Elementary (Reading)Douglasville
Douglas CountyBeulah Elementary (Reading)Douglasville
Douglas CountyBurnett Elementary (Reading)Douglasville
Douglas CountyChapel Hill Elementary (Math)Douglasville
Douglas CountyChapel Hill Elementary (Reading)Douglasville
Douglas CountyEastside Elementary School (Reading)Douglasville
Douglas CountyFactory Shoals Elementary (Math)Lithia Springs
Douglas CountyFactory Shoals Elementary (Reading)Lithia Springs
Douglas CountyFactory Shoals Middle School (Math)Douglasville
Douglas CountyLithia Springs Elementary (Math)Lithia Springs
Douglas CountyLithia Springs Elementary (Reading)Lithia Springs
Douglas CountyMason Creek Middle School (Math)Winston
Douglas CountyMt. Carmel Elementary (Math)Douglasville
Douglas CountyMt. Carmel Elementary (Reading)Douglasville
Douglas CountyNew Manchester Elementary (Math)Douglasville
Douglas CountyStewart Middle School (Math)Douglasville
Dublin CityDublin Middle School (Math)Dublin
Dublin CityDublin Middle School (Reading)Dublin
Fulton CountyBarnwell Elementary (K3 Math)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyAbbotts Hill Elementary School (Reading)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyAsa G. Hilliard Elementary School (Reading)East Point
Fulton CountyBarnwell Elementary (Reading)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyBirmingham Falls Elementary School (Reading)Milton
Fulton CountyBrookview Elementary (Reading)East Point
Fulton CountyC.H. Gullatt Elementary (Reading)Union City
Fulton CountyCampbell Elementary School (Reading)Fairburn
Fulton CountyCollege Park Elementary (Reading)College Park
Fulton CountyConley Hills Elementary School (Reading)East Point
Fulton CountyDolvin Elementary School (Reading)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyDunwoody Springs Elementary (Reading)Atlanta
Fulton CountyEvoline C. West Elementary (Reading)Fairburn
Fulton CountyFeldwood Elementary (Reading)College Park
Fulton CountyHamilton E. Holmes ES (Reading)East Point
Fulton CountyHembree Springs Elementary (Reading)Roswell
Fulton CountyHeritage Elementary School (Reading)South Fulton
Fulton CountyHigh Point Elementary (Reading)Sandy Springs
Fulton CountyLake Forest Elementary (Reading)Sandy Springs
Fulton CountyLiberty Point Elementary School (Reading)Union City
Fulton CountyLove T. Nolan Elementary School (Reading)College Park
Fulton CountyManning Oaks Elementary School (Reading)Alpharetta
Fulton CountyMary M. Bethune Elementary School (Reading)Atlanta
Fulton CountyMimosa Elementary (Reading)Roswell
Fulton CountyOakley Elementary School (Reading)Union City
Fulton CountyParklane Elementary (Reading)East Point
Fulton CountyRandolph Elementary School (Reading)Atlanta
Fulton CountyRoswell North Elementary School (Reading)Roswell
Fulton CountyS.L. Lewis Elementary (Reading)South Fulton
Fulton CountySeaborn Lee ES (Reading)College Park
Fulton CountyWolf Creek Elementary School (Reading)Atlanta
Fulton CountyAbbotts Hill Elementary School (Math)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyAsa G. Hilliard Elementary School (Math)East Point
Fulton CountyBarnwell Elementary (Math)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyBirmingham Falls Elementary School (Math)Milton
Fulton CountyBrookview Elementary (Math)East Point
Fulton CountyC.H. Gullatt Elementary (Math)Union City
Fulton CountyCollege Park Elementary (Math)College Park
Fulton CountyCreek View Elementary School (Math)Alpharetta
Fulton CountyDolvin Elementary School (Math)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyElkins Pointe Middle School (Math)Roswell
Fulton CountyEvoline C. West Elementary (Math)FAIRBURN
Fulton CountyFeldwood Elementary (Math)College Park
Fulton CountyHaynes Bridge Middle School (Math)Alpharetta
Fulton CountyHigh Point Elementary (Math)Sandy Springs
Fulton CountyHolcomb Bridge Middle School (Math)Alpharetta
Fulton CountyLove T. Nolan Elementary School (Math)College Park
Fulton CountyManning Oaks Elementary School (Math)Alpharetta
Fulton CountyMcNair Middle School (Math)College Park
Fulton CountyMimosa Elementary (Math)Roswell
Fulton CountyNorthwestern Middle School (Math)Milton
Fulton CountyNorthwood Elementary School (Math)Roswell
Fulton CountyRandolph Elementary School (Math)Atlanta
Fulton CountyRidgeview Charter Middle School (Math)Sandy Springs
Fulton CountyRiver Trail Middle School (Math)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyRoswell North Elementary School (Math)Roswell
Fulton CountyS.L. Lewis Elementary (Math)South Fulton
Fulton CountySandtown Middle School (Math)Atlanta
Fulton CountySeaborn Lee ES (Math)College Park
Fulton CountySummit Hill Elementary (Math)Milton
Fulton CountyTaylor Road Middle School (Math)Johns Creek
Fulton CountyWolf Creek Elementary School (Math)Atlanta
Henry County SchoolsHampton Elementary (Math)Hampton
Henry County SchoolsHampton Elementary (Reading)Hampton
Henry County SchoolsHickory Flat Elementary (Reading)McDonough
Henry County SchoolsOla Elementary School (Reading)McDonough
Henry County SchoolsTussahaw Elementary (Reading)McDonough
Henry County SchoolsHickory Flat Elementary (Math)McDonough
Henry County SchoolsSmith Barnes Elementary School (Math)Stockbridge
Henry County SchoolsTussahaw Elementary (Math)McDonough
Muscogee CountyDorothy Height Elementary (Reading)Columbus
Muscogee CountyForrest Road Elementary (K3 Math)Columbus
Muscogee CountyForrest Road Elementary (Math)Columbus
Muscogee CountyForrest Road Elementary (Reading)Columbus
Muscogee CountyJ. D. Davis Elementary School (Reading)Columbus
Muscogee CountyLonnie Jackson Academy (Math)Columbus
Muscogee CountyMartin Luther King, Jr. Elementary (Reading)Columbus
Muscogee CountyRigdon Road Elementary (Math)Columbus
Muscogee CountyRigdon Road Elementary (Reading)Columbus
Peach County DistrictByron Middle School (Math)Byron

Thank you to Our Florida Program Partners

Our Early Learning Corps program in Florida is made possible through the organizations listed below and the grants they have provided. We thank you them for being strong partners in the effort to strengthen our youngest learners.

Contact Us to Support Our Programs with a Grant

logo

 

 

Skip to content