Join our team of tutors and help us be there for kids.

Reading Corps first launched in Wisconsin in 2015. Since then, more than 11,000 students have been served in elementary schools across the state! Explore our opportunities and help us support even more kids this next year.

Look for Positions in Wisconsin

2022-2023 FAST FACTS

278
Tutors Mobilized

4,881
Students Served

358,374
Tutoring Sessions

Connect:

Ampact
1100 South 5th Street
Milwaukee WI 53204


Contact: Itzel Galindo
Executive Director, Wisconsin Reading Corps            414-369-6001

Programs:

State Stats:

NAEP Proficiency Data

  • 33% Reading Proficiency by 3rd Grade
  • 43% Math Proficiency by 8th Grade

Currently Serving Kids in the Following Communities

Site Program Slot - District/Agency - MDE OrganizationSite Program Slot: Program Location NameLocation: City
Appleton Area School DistrictColumbus Elementary School (Reading)Appleton
Appleton Area School DistrictJefferson Elementary (Reading)Appleton
Appleton Area School DistrictJohnston Elementary (Retired) (Reading)Appleton
Appleton Area School DistrictMcKinley Elementary School (Reading)Appleton
Appleton Area School DistrictRonald C. Dunlap Elementary School (Reading)Appleton
Ashland School DistrictLake Superior Elementary School (Reading)Ashland
Ashland School DistrictMarengo Valley School (Reading)Ashland
Barron Area School DistrictWoodland Elementary (Reading)Barron
Beloit Parental ChoiceThe Lincoln Academy (Reading)Beloit
Black Hawk School DistrictBlack Hawk Public Schools (Reading)South Wayne
Brown Deer School DistrictBrown Deer Elementary school (Reading)Brown Deer
Chequamegon School DistrictGlidden Elementary School (Reading)Glidden
Chequamegon School DistrictPark Falls Elementary (Reading)Park Falls
Chequamegon School DistrictPark Falls Elementary (Reading)Park Falls
Colby School DistrictColby Elementary (Reading)Colby
Cornell School DistrictCornell Elementary (Reading)Cornell
Cornell School DistrictCornell Elementary (Reading)Cornell
DC Everest Area School DistrictEvergreen Elementary (Reading)Rothschild
DC Everest Area School DistrictMountain Bay Elementary (Reading)Weston
DC Everest Area School DistrictRiverside Elementary School (DC Everest) (Reading)Ringle
DC Everest Area School DistrictRothschild Elementary School (Reading)Rothschild
DC Everest Area School DistrictWeston Elementary (Reading)Weston
Dodgeland School DistrictDodgeland Elementary School (Reading)Juneau
Edgerton Public School DistrictCommunity Elementary School (Reading)Edgerton
Eleva-Strum School DistrictEleva Strum Elementary (Reading)Strum
Evansville Community School DistrictLevi Leonard Elementary School (Reading)Evansville
Fall Creek School DistrictFall Creek Elementary (Reading)Fall Creek
Frederic School DistrictFrederic Elementary School (Reading)Frederic
Freedom Area School DistrictFreedom Elementary School (Reading)Freedom
Grantsburg School DistrictGrantsburg Elementary School & Nelson Primary (Reading)Grantsburg
Green Bay Area Public School DistrictHowe Community School (Reading)Green Bay
Green Bay Area Public School DistrictKennedy Elementary (Reading)Green Bay
Green Bay Area Public School DistrictKing Elementary (Reading)green bay
Janesville School DistrictAdams Elementary (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictHarrison Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictJackson Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictJefferson Elementary (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictKennedy Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictLincoln Elementary (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictMadison Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictMonroe Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictRoosevelt Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictVan Buren Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictVan Buren Elementary School (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictWashington Elementary (Reading)Janesville
Janesville School DistrictWilson Elementary (Reading)Janesville
Kenosha Unified School DistrictSomers Elementary (Reading)Kenosha
Kenosha Unified School DistrictFrank Elementary (Reading)Kenosha
Kenosha Unified School DistrictGrewenow Elementary School (Reading)Kenosha
La Farge School DistrictLa Farge Elementary School (Reading)La Farge
La Farge School DistrictLa Farge Elementary School (Reading)La Farge
Luck School DistrictLuck Elementary School (Reading)Luck
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)Granville Lutheran School (Reading)Milwaukee
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)Northwest Lutheran School (Reading)Milwaukee
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)Pilgrim Lutheran School (Reading)Wauwatosa
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)Renaissance Lutheran School (Reading)Racine
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)Renaissance Lutheran School- Taylor (Reading)Racine
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)St Peter-Immanuel (Reading)Milwaukee
Lutheran Urban Mission Initiative, Inc. (LUMIN Schools)St. Martini Lutheran School (Reading)Milwaukee
Madison Metropolitan School DistrictMendota Elementary Community School (Reading)Madison
Manawa School DistrictManawa Elementary (Reading)Manawa
Mauston School DistrictGrayside Elementary School (Reading)Mauston
Mauston School DistrictWest Side Elementary School (Reading)Mauston
Menomonie Area School DistrictRiver Heights (Reading)Menomonie
Menomonie Area School DistrictWakanda Elementary (Reading)Menomonie
Mercer School DistrictMercer Elementary School (Reading)Mercer
Milton School DistrictMilton East Elementary School (Reading)Milton
Milton School DistrictMilton West Elementary School (Reading)Milton
Milton School DistrictMilton West Elementary School (Reading)Milton
Milwaukee Academy Of Science AgencyMilwaukee Academy of Science 24th St. Campus (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-36th Street (K3 Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-38th Street (K3 Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lloyd Street (K3 Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lola Rowe North (K3 Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-36th Street (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-36th Street (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-38th Street (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-38th Street (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lloyd Street (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lloyd Street (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lola Rowe North (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lola Rowe North (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter MCP-Lola Rowe North (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter Milwaukee Academy of Science (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter Milwaukee Academy of Science (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Charter Stellar Elementary (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceNotre Dame School Milwaukee- BTC Campus (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceNotre Dame School of Milwaukee (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceNotre Dame School of Milwaukee, Primary School Campus (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Marcus - Center St. Campus (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Marcus - Center St. Campus (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Marcus - Center St. Campus (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Marcus - North Ave. Campus (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Marcus Burleigh St. Campus (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Rafael School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceMessmer Saint Mary (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceMount Calvary Lutheran School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceMount Lebanon Lutheran School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceMount Lebanon Lutheran School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Parental ChoiceSt. Philip's Lutheran (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsBrowning School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsBurbank Elementary (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsCarver Academy (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsCarver Academy (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsCass Street School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsCass Street School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsEscuela Vieau Elementary (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsForest Home (TLC)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsHopkins Lloyd Community School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsHopkins Lloyd Community School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsKing Jr. Elementary (TLC)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsLa Escuela Fratney (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsMilwaukee Environmental Sciences Academy (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsMilwaukee Parkside School for the Arts (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsOliver Wendell Holmes (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsParkview School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsWhitman Elementary School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsParkview School (TLC)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsDoerfler School (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsGarland Elementary (Reading)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsLongfellow Elementary (Math)Milwaukee
Milwaukee Public SchoolsLongfellow Elementary (Reading)Milwaukee
Mishicot School DistrictOH Schultz Elementary (Reading)Mishicot
Oconto Falls Public School DistrictAbrams Elementary School (Reading)ABRAMS
Oconto Falls Public School DistrictOconto Falls Elementary School (Reading)Oconto Falls
Osseo-Fairchild School DistrictOsseo-Fairchild Elementary School (Reading)Osseo
Parkview School DistrictParkview Elementary School (Reading)Orfordville
Pecatonica Area School DistrictPecatonica Elementary School (Reading)Hollandale
Pecatonica Area School DistrictPecatonica Elementary School (Reading)Hollandale
Prescot School DistrictMalone Elementary School (Reading)Prescott
Racine Unified School DistrictFratt Elementary (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictGifford School (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictGilmore Fine Arts K-8 School (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictGoodland Montessori (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictJerstad Agerholm K-8 (K3 Math)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictJerstad Agerholm K-8 (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictJulian Thomas Elementary (K3 Math)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictJulian Thomas Elementary (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictKnapp Elementary (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictMitchell School (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictOlympia Brown (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictRed Apple Elementary (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictRed Apple Elementary (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictRoosevelt Elementary (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictS C Johnson Elementary School (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictSchulte Elementary (K3 Math)Sturtevant
Racine Unified School DistrictSchulte Elementary (Reading)Sturtevant
Racine Unified School DistrictSchulte Elementary (Reading)Sturtevant
Racine Unified School DistrictStarbuck Middle School (Reading)Racine
Racine Unified School DistrictWadewitz Elementary School (Reading)Racine
Ripon Area School DistrictBarlow Charter (Reading)Ripon
Ripon Area School DistrictMurray Park Elementary School (Reading)Ripon
River Falls School District Greenwood Elementary School (Reading)River Falls
River Falls School District Rocky Branch Elementary School (Reading)River Falls
River Falls School District Westside Elementary School (Reading)River Falls
Rosholt School DistrictRosholt Elementary School (Reading)Rosholt
Saint Francis School DistrictWillow Glen Elementary School (Reading)Saint Francis
Sauk Prairie School DistrictBridges Elementary School (Reading)Prairie du Sac
Sauk Prairie School DistrictMerrimac Community School (Reading)Merrimac
School District of HolmenEvergreen Elementary (Reading)Holmen
School District of HolmenPrairie View Elementary (Reading)Holmen
School District of HolmenSand Lake Elementary (Reading)Holmen
School District of HolmenViking Elementary (Reading)Holmen
School District of JeffersonEast Elementary (Reading)Jefferson
School District of JeffersonEast Elementary (Reading)Jefferson
School District of JeffersonWest Elementary School (Reading)Jefferson
School District of SomersetSomerset Elementary School (Reading)Somerset
Seneca Area School DistrictSeneca Elementary School (Reading)Seneca
Seymour Community School DistrictRock Ledge School (Reading)Seymour
Sheboygan Area School DistrictCooper Elementary School (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictÉtude Elementary (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictJackson Elementary (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictJames Madison Elementary (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictLincoln-Erdman Elementary (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictLongfellow Elementary School (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictPigeon River Elementary School (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictWilson Elementary School (Reading)Sheboygan
Sheboygan Area School DistrictWilson Elementary School (Reading)Sheboygan
Silver Lake J1 School DistrictRiverview School (Reading)Silver Lake
Somerset School DistrictSomerset Elementary School (K3 Math)Somerset
Somerset School DistrictSomerset Elementary School (Math)Somerset
South Milwaukee School DistrictBlakewood Elementary (Reading)South Milwaukee
South Shore School DistrictSouth Shore Elementary School (Reading)Port Wing
Sparta Area School DistrictHerrman Elementary School (Reading)Sparta
Stevens Point Area Public School DistrictPlover-Whiting Elementary School (Reading)Plover
Stevens Point Area Public School DistrictWashington Elementary School (Reading)Stevens Point
Stoughton Area School DistrictFox Prairie Elementary School (Reading)Stoughton
Stoughton Area School DistrictKegonsa Elementary School (Reading)Stoughton
Stoughton Area School DistrictSandhill Elementary School (Reading)Stoughton
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCH Bird Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCH Bird Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCreekside Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCreekside Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictEastside Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictHorizon Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictMeadowview Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictMeadowview Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictNorthside Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictNorthside Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictRoyal Oaks Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictRoyal Oaks Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictToken Springs Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictToken Springs Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictWestside Elementary School (K3 Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictWestside Elementary School (Math)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCH Bird Elementary School (Reading)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCH Bird Elementary School (Reading)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictCreekside Elementary School (Reading)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictNorthside Elementary School (Reading)Sun Prairie
Sun Prairie Area School DistrictWestside Elementary School (Reading)Sun Prairie
Unity School DistrictUnity Elementary School (Reading)Balsam Lake
Verona Area School DistrictCore Knowledge Charter School (Reading)Verona
Verona Area School DistrictCountry View Elementary (Reading)Verona
Verona Area School DistrictGlacier Edge Elementary (Reading)Verona
Verona Area School DistrictNew Century School & Verona Area International School (Reading)Verona
Verona Area School DistrictStoner Prairie Elementary School (Reading)Fitchburg
Verona Area School DistrictSugar Creek Elementary School (Reading)Verona
Verona Area School DistrictSugar Creek Elementary School (Reading)Verona
Watertown Unified School DistrictDouglas Elementary (Reading)Watertown
Watertown Unified School DistrictSchurz (Reading)Watertown
Watertown Unified School DistrictWebster Elementary School (Reading)Watertown
Wausaukee School DistrictWausaukee Elementary School (Reading)Wausaukee
West Allis – West Milwaukee School DistrictGeneral Mitchell Elementary School (Reading)West Allis
West Allis – West Milwaukee School DistrictHorace Mann Elementary School (Reading)West Allis
West Allis – West Milwaukee School DistrictJefferson Elementary School (Reading)West Allis
West Allis – West Milwaukee School DistrictWoodrow Wilson Elementary (Reading)West Allis
West Bend School DistrictFair Park Elementary (Reading)West Bend
Weyauwega-Fremont School DistrictWeyauwega Elementary School (Reading)Weyauwega
Weyauwega-Fremont School DistrictWeyauwega Elementary School (Reading)Weyauwega
Wisconsin Heights School DistrictWisconsin Heights Elementary School (Reading)Mazomanie
Wisconsin Rapids School DistrictGrant Elementary School (Reading)Wisconsin Rapids
Wisconsin Rapids School DistrictTHINK Academy (Reading)Rudolph
Wisconsin Rapids School DistrictWashington Elementary (Reading)Wisconsin Rapids
Wisconsin Rapids School DistrictWoodside Elementary School (Reading)Wisconsin Rapids
Woodlands School East AgencyWoodlands School East (Reading)Milwaukee
Malaika Early Learning Center (TLC)Milwaukee

Thank you to Our Wisconsin Program Partners

Our Reading Corps program in Wisconsin is made possible through the organizations listed below and the grants they have provided. Thank you for being strong partners in the effort to strengthen students.

Contact Us to Support Our Programs with a Grant

 

 

 

 

 

logo image

 

 

Skip to content